2014 Bush Road Races Results

Race 1 - Gerard McHugh & Son Crane Hire Lightweight
MOTO3 (125ccGP)
1 125R 86 Nigel MOORE a 79.107 Honda 125 8 20:04.258 2:27.954 7 80.485
2 125R 33 Sam DUNLOP a 78.191 Honda 125 8 20:18.360 14.102 2:30.281 4 79.239
3 125R 61 Paul JORDAN a 77.633 Honda 125 8 20:27.117 22.859 2:30.422 7 79.164
4 125R 44 Craig GIBSON a 77.402 Honda 125 – Peter Simpson Construction 8 20:30.777 26.519 2:31.691 4 78.502
5 125R 73 Justin WARING a 77.370 Honda 250 (Moto 3) 8 20:31.286 27.028 2:31.844 5 78.423
6 125R 34 Sean LEONARD a 73.222 Honda 125 – Global 8 21:41.039 1:36.781 2:40.371 6 74.253

Fastest Lap
125R 86 Nigel MOORE a Honda 125 2:27.954 7 80.48

DNF
125R 5 William COWDEN a 77.770 Honda 125 – Ten Cowden 7 17:51.831 1 Lap 2:29.450 7 79.679
125R 18 Paul ROBINSON a 55.602 Aprilia 125 – Stoneyford Concrete 4 14:16.670 4 Laps 2:43.462 4 72.849
125R 15 Peter McKILLOP a 65.096 Honda 125 1 3:02.931 7 Laps 3:02.931 1 65.096

MOTO 450
1 M450 97 Seamus ELLIOTT b 80.572 Yamaha 450 – D&G W Racing 8 19:42.358 2:26.177 2 81.463
2 M450 171 Dave WALSH b 71.073 KTM 450 – DRW Racing 8 22:20.380 2:38.022 2:45.353 5 72.016

Fastest Lap
M450 97 Seamus ELLIOTT b Yamaha 450 – D&G W Racing 2:26.177 2 81.463

Race 2 - Emerald Road Racing SUPERTWIN
1 STWN 44 Jamie HAMILTON a 84.483 Kawasaki 650 – VRS Racing 8 18:47.617 2:19.093 5 85.612
2 STWN 72 Connor BEHAN a 82.876 Kawasaki 650 – KMR / SGS International 8 19:09.480 21.863 2:21.241 7 84.310
3 STWN 4 Dan KNEEN a 82.865 Kawasaki 650 – Cookstown BE Racing 8 19:09.639 22.022 2:21.791 6 83.983
4 STWN 1 Mark HANNA a 82.270 Kawasaki 650 – Roy Hanna Motors 8 19:17.945 30.328 2:22.265 6 83.704
5 STWN 172 Gareth KEYS a 82.005 Kawasaki 650 – DNI 3 Racing 8 19:21.692 34.075 2:23.180 7 83.169
6 STWN 23 Michal DOKOUPIL a 81.980 Kawasaki 650 – R T & E Racing 8 19:22.046 34.429 2:22.920 4 83.320
7 STWN 28 Paul GARTLAND a 79.511 Kawasaki 650 – Rod Lee Racing 8 19:58.130 1:10.513 2:26.975 2 81.021
8 STWN 33 Sam DUNLOP a 78.032 Kawasaki 650 – Emerald Road Racing 8 20:20.845 1:33.228 2:29.637 5 79.580
9 STWN 62 Sean CONNOLLY a 78.009 Suzuki 650 – SKN Racing 8 20:21.208 1:33.591 2:30.518 4 79.114
10 STWN 97 William HARA b 76.997 Suzuki 650 – New Look Blinds 8 20:37.253 1:49.636 2:31.389 7 78.659
11 STWN 217 Gary MILLER a 76.798 Suzuki 650 – RMC 8 20:40.460 1:52.843 2:32.564 6 78.053
12 STWN 40 Wayne HALL b 76.744 Suzuki 650 – Gas Safety Systems 8 20:41.327 1:53.710 2:31.171 7 78.772
13 STWN 153 Noel BERTRAM b 76.712 Kawasaki 650 8 20:41.855 1:54.238 2:31.485 7 78.609
Fastest Lap / New Lap Record 85.612 mph (Previously 84.666 mph)
STWN 44 Jamie HAMILTON a Kawasaki 650 – VRS Racing 2:19.093 5 85.612

DNF
STWN 73 Derek COSTELLO b 76.129 Kawasaki 650 6 15:38.520 2 Laps 2:32.678 6 77.995
STWN 49 Brendan FLYNN b 71.915 Suzuki 650 4 11:02.338 4 Laps 2:43.281 3 72.930
STWN 53 Veronica HANKOCY b 69.713 Kawasaki 650 – R T & E Racing 2 5:41.633 6 Laps 2:48.308 2 70.752
STWN 118 Tommy HEAPHY b 68.990 Suzuki 650 – Ballyneal Stone Masons 1 2:52.606 7 Laps 2:52.606 1

Race 3 - Dungannon & South Tyrone Council CLASSIC 250cc / 350cc
1 C350 86 Nigel MOORE a 72.369 Honda 350 – Mitchell 8 21:56.374 2:38.965 6 74.910
2 C350 67 Herbie RONAN a 71.567 Drixton Honda 350 8 22:11.125 14.751 2:44.116 6 72.559
3 C350 40 Barry DAVIDSON a 71.565 Honda 350 – Dempster Racing 8 22:11.168 14.794 2:42.986 6 73.062
4 C350 8 Allan BREW a 70.506 Drixton Aermacchi 349 – M & D Jacobs 8 22:31.166 34.792 2:45.777 6 71.832
5 C350 36 Davie HASTINGS a 69.942 Drixton Honda 350 8 22:42.052 45.678 2:46.669 7 71.447
6 C350 2 Freddie STEWART a 69.921 Honda 350 8 22:42.466 46.092 2:48.903 7 70.502
7 C350 55 Jonathan DORAN a 69.015 Honda 350 8 23:00.350 1:03.976 2:51.225 6 69.546
8 C350 4 Billy LYLE a 68.990 Honda 350 – Stewart 8 23:00.844 1:04.470 2:49.530 2 70.242
9 C250 76 Philip SHAW b 67.377 Suzuki 250 8 23:33.906 1:37.532 2:51.647 8 69.375
10 C250 20 Gary HUTTON b 67.263 Honda 198 – Dempster Racing 8 23:36.306 1:39.932 2:53.124 8 68.784
11 C250 1 Brian MATEER b 63.979 Honda 198 – Dempster Racing 8 24:49.001 2:52.627 3:02.328 7 65.311
12 C250 43 Alex McVICKER b 64.063 Honda 250 – John Ennis 7 21:41.159 1 Lap 3:02.295 7 65.323
13 C250 30 Robert WRIGHT b 55.945 Honda 250 7 24:49.964 3:08.805 3:24.965 7 58.098
14 C250 34 Trevor STEWART b 51.712 Honda 250 – TJR Racing 6 23:01.651 2 Laps 3:46.723 2 52.523
15 C250 69 Allen GIBSON b 49.861 Honda 250 6 23:52.963 51.312 3:53.161 6 51.072

Fastest Lap / New Lap Record 74.910 mph (Previously 74.225 mph)
C350 86 Nigel MOORE a Honda 350 – Mitchell 2:38.965 6 74.910

DNF
C250 18 Thomas HOGG b 66.235 Honda 250 – Leonard 4 11:59.136 4 Laps 2:57.045 4

Race 4 - Horta Soils / CRL Supersport
1 SSPR 44 Jamie HAMILTON a 88.179 Honda – Wilson Craig Racing 8 18:00.358 2:13.270 2 89.353
2 SSPR 4 Dan KNEEN a 86.378 Honda – Cookstown BE Racing 8 18:22.882 22.524 2:15.982 5 87.571
3 SSPR 65 Michael SWEENEY a 84.515 Yamaha – Tracblast 8 18:47.187 46.829 2:18.837 5 85.770
4 SSPR 93 Paul CRANSTON a 83.825 Honda – P & J Fuel Haulage 8 18:56.470 56.112 2:21.050 4 84.425
5 SSPR 23 Michal DOKOUPIL a 82.442 Yamaha – R T & E Racing 8 19:15.537 1:15.179 2:22.120 6 83.789
6 SSPR 61 Paul JORDAN b 82.176 Honda – Moira MRC 8 19:19.273 1:18.915 2:22.512 8 83.558
7 SSPR 28 Paul GARTLAND a 81.608 Suzuki – Hotties 8 19:27.342 1:26.984 2:24.071 2 82.654
8 SSPR 73 James KELLY a 81.460 Honda – Lifewest 8 19:29.472 1:29.114 2:23.108 8 83.210
9 SSPR 22 Stephen McILVENNA c 81.208 Yamaha 8 19:33.101 1:32.743 2:22.768 8 83.409
10 SSPR 26 Dennis BOOTH b 81.167 Yamaha 8 19:33.689 1:33.331 2:21.649 8 84.068
11 SSPR 117 Gary MILLER b 80.429 Suzuki – RMC 8 19:44.460 1:44.102 2:26.828 3 81.102
12 SSPR 19 Davide ANSALDI b 80.339 Yamaha – MotoMerchants.com 8 19:45.777 1:45.419 2:27.080 6 80.963
13 SSPR 80 Phil ARCHER b 80.284 Yamaha 8 19:46.589 1:46.231 2:25.836 5 81.654
14 SSPR 173 John ELLA b 80.276 Triumph 675 8 19:46.715 1:46.357 2:25.849 4 81.647
15 SSPR 36 Sam DUNLOP b 76.436 Yamaha – NJT Racing 7 18:10.539 1 Lap 2:33.358 2 77.649
16 SSPR 14 Rodney LITTLE b 76.400 Yamaha 7 18:11.051 0.512 2:33.372 2 77.642

Fastest Lap / New Lap Record 89.353 mph (Previously 89.101 mph)
SSPR 44 Jamie HAMILTON a Honda – Wilson Craig Racing 2:13.270 2 89.353

DNF
SSPR 70 Brendan MERRIGAN b 79.556 Yamaha – Specials 4 9:58.725 4 Laps 2:25.570 4 81.803
SSPR 60 George SCOTT c 73.880 Honda 2 5:22.362 6 Laps 2:37.687 2

Race 5 - H2 Engineering Junior Support
1 SJUN 97 William HARA a 79.043 Suzuki 650 – New Look Blinds 8 20:05.229 2:28.283 8 80.306
2 SJUN 109 Neil KERNOHAN a 78.946 Honda 250 – Logan Racing 8 20:06.709 1.480 2:29.183 7 79.822
3 SJUN 62 Sean CONNOLLY a 78.792 Suzuki 650 – SKN Racing 8 20:09.058 3.829 2:29.100 5 79.866
4 SJUN 40 Wayne HALL a 77.509 Kawasaki 650 – Gas Safety Systems 8 20:29.083 23.854 2:31.144 6 78.786
5 SJUN 153 Noel BERTRAM a 76.576 Kawasaki 650 8 20:44.059 38.830 2:34.452 7 77.099
6 SJUN 73 Derek COSTELLO a 75.956 Kawasaki 650 8 20:54.213 48.984 2:34.311 5 77.169
7 SJUN 43 Philip CROSBIE b 75.472 Suzuki 650 8 21:02.252 57.023 2:33.818 8 77.417
8 SJUN 42 Brian LOUGHLIN a 74.711 Suzuki 650 8 21:15.105 1:09.876 2:36.588 8 76.047
9 SJUN 11 John CAHILL a 74.463 Suzuki 650 8 21:19.356 1:14.127 2:38.556 8 75.103
10 SJUN 118 Tommy HEAPHY b 73.816 Suzuki 650 – Ballyneal Stone Masons 8 21:30.572 1:25.343 2:38.383 8 75.185
11 SJUN 316 Stephen MORRISON a 73.379 Kawasaki 400 – SPM Racing / Moto-Tech 8 21:38.258 1:33.029 2:38.838 6 74.970
12 SJUN 53 Veronika HANKOCY b 72.675 Kawasaki 650 – R T & E Racing 8 21:50.823 1:45.594 2:41.313 3 73.820
13 SJUN 131 Robert CAIRNS b 72.664 Kawasaki 400 – LR Tyres Racing 8 21:51.030 1:45.801 2:40.766 8 74.071
14 SJUN 17 Stephen DAVISON b 72.185 Kawasaki 400 8 21:59.737 1:54.508 2:39.019 8 74.885
15 SJUN 91 Liam GREENE b 72.182 Kawasaki 400 8 21:59.786 1:54.557 2:38.313 8 75.219
16 SJUN 58 Adrian LOGUE b 69.468 Kawasaki 400 7 19:59.922 1 Lap 2:43.599 7 72.788
17 SJUN 2 John McCANN b 67.941 Suzuki 650 – MotoMerchants.com 7 20:26.900 26.978 2:51.270 6 69.528
18 SJUN 163 Gary FOWLER b 66.483 Honda 400 7 20:53.796 53.874 2:53.476 6 68.644

Fastest Lap
SJUN 97 William HARA a Suzuki 650 – New Look Blinds 2:28.283 8 80.306

DNF
SJUN 16 Roy BEATTIE b 65.925 Kawasaki 400 – BSR 4 12:02.522 4 Laps 2:56.518 3 67.461
SJUN 18 Vic ALLAN a 73.495 Kawasaki 650 2 5:24.050 6 Laps 2:39.328 2 74.739
SJUN 99 Paul FALLON b 60.097 Suzuki 650 2 6:36.295 1:12.245 2:51.546 2

Race 6 - Dungannon & S Tyrone Council Bush Open
1 SBKR 44 Jamie HAMILTON a 88.542 Honda – Wilson Craig Racing 8 17:55.929 2:12.753 2 89.701
2 SBKR 4 Dan KNEEN a 86.691 Suzuki – Cookstown BE Racing 8 18:18.898 22.969 2:16.289 3 87.374
3 SBKR 65 Michael SWEENEY a 86.666 Kawasaki – MJR Racing 8 18:19.218 23.289 2:15.066 5 88.165
4 SBKR 71 Davy MORGAN a 86.641 Honda – CMS 8 18:19.537 23.608 2:15.033 5 88.186
5 SBKR 97 Seamus ELLIOTT a 86.006 Kawasaki – D & G W Racing 8 18:27.645 31.716 2:16.244 3 87.403
6 SBKR 93 Paul CRANSTON a 83.510 Honda 600 – P & J Fuel Haulage 8 19:00.761 1:04.832 2:21.234 3 84.315
7 SBKR 28 Paul GARTLAND b 80.548 Suzuki 600 – Hotties 8 19:42.708 1:46.779 2:24.098 5 82.639
8 SBKR 22 Stephen McILVENNA b 80.259 Yamaha 600 8 19:46.962 1:51.033 2:23.776 8 82.824
9 SBKR 117 Gary MILLER a 80.175 Suzuki 600 – RMC 8 19:48.202 1:52.273 2:25.934 8 81.599
10 SBKR 80 Phill ARCHER a 79.451 Yamaha 600 8 19:59.033 2:03.104 2:26.997 8 81.009
11 SBKR 26 Dennis BOOTH a 79.422 Yamaha 600 8 19:59.471 2:03.542 2:27.027 8 80.992
12 SBKR 73 James KELLY b 79.389 Honda 600 – Lifewest 8 19:59.974 2:04.045 2:25.212 7 82.005
13 SBKR 68 Gareth EVANS b 77.276 Suzuki 600 – Joe Evans Garage 7 17:58.690 1 Lap 2:32.478 6 78.097
14 SBKR 131 Robert CAIRNS b 75.911 Suzuki 750 – LR Tyres Racing 7 18:18.078 19.388 2:33.604 5 77.525
15 SBKR 43 Stephen DEGNAN b 75.792 Suzuki 7 18:19.807 21.117 2:34.369 7 77.140

Fastest Lap
SBKR 44 Jamie HAMILTON a Honda – Wilson Craig Racing 2:12.753 2 89.701

Race 7 - Jardine Tree Surgery Senior Support
1 SSEN 109 Neil KERNOHAN a 82.137 Yamaha 600 – Logan Racing 8 19:19.822 2:23.078 6 83.228
2 SSEN 13 Neil LYONS a 82.010 Yamaha 600 – Amigo 8 19:21.627 1.805 2:23.474 3 82.998
3 SSEN 5 Thomas MAXWELL a 80.936 Yamaha 600 8 19:37.041 17.219 2:24.381 3 82.477
4 SSEN 131 Robert CAIRNS b 78.649 Suzuki 750 – LR Tyres Racing 8 20:11.259 51.437 2:28.573 5 80.150
5 SSEN 19 Davide ANSALDI b 78.617 Yamaha 600 – MotoMerchants.com 8 20:11.761 51.939 2:27.207 8 80.893
6 SSEN 70 Brendan MERRIGAN a 77.886 Yamaha 600 – Specials 8 20:23.133 1:03.311 2:29.306 7 79.756
7 SSEN 43 Stephen DEGNAN a 77.440 Suzuki 600 8 20:30.175 1:10.353 2:31.536 4 78.583
8 SSEN 14 Rodney LITTLE a 76.852 Yamaha 600 8 20:39.581 1:19.759 2:32.860 8 77.902
9 SSEN 60 George SCOTT a 76.699 Honda 600 8 20:42.054 1:22.232 2:32.935 8 77.864
10 SSEN 11 John CAHILL a 76.665 Suzuki 750 8 20:42.609 1:22.787 2:32.621 7 78.024
11 SSEN 51 David HOLLAND b 76.270 Yamaha 600 8 20:49.044 1:29.222 2:33.800 5 77.426
12 SSEN 57 Adrian LOGUE b 75.205 Suzuki 600 8 21:06.737 1:46.915 2:34.637 8 77.007
13 SSEN 187 Trevor MATTEWSON b 71.767 Suzuki 750 – Strangford Holiday Park 7 19:21.486 1 Lap 2:42.676 5 73.201
14 SSEN 46 Mark JOHNSTON b 71.203 Suzuki 600 7 19:30.686 9.200 2:45.423 4 71.986
15 SSEN 39 Stephen GOWAN b 70.071 Yamaha 600 7 19:49.597 28.111 2:46.447 2 71.543

Fastest Lap
SSEN 109 Neil KERNOHAN a Yamaha 600 – Logan Racing 2:23.078 6 83.228

Race 8 - H2 Engineering Grand Final
1 SBKR 44 Jamie HAMILTON a 89.820 Honda – Wilson Craig Racing 8 17:40.620 2:11.062 4 90.858
2 SBKR 4 Dan KNEEN a 89.806 Suzuki – Cookstown BE Racing 8 17:40.782 0.162 2:11.158 7 90.792
3 SBKR 71 Davy MORGAN a 87.793 Honda – CMS 8 18:05.109 24.489 2:14.472 8 88.554
4 SBKR 97 Seamus ELLIOTT a 85.548 Kawasaki – D & G W Racing 8 18:33.587 52.967 2:17.188 7 86.801
5 SBKR 93 Paul CRANSTON a 84.168 Honda 600 – P & J Fuel Haulage 8 18:51.844 1:11.224 2:19.980 4 85.070
6 SBKR 22 Stephen McILVENNA a 81.382 Yamaha 600 8 19:30.584 1:49.964 2:22.808 5 83.385
7 SBKR 43 Stephen DEGNAN a 77.065 Suzuki 7 18:01.645 1 Lap 2:32.831 6 77.917

Fastest Lap / New Lap Record 90.858 mph (Previously 90.763 mph)
SBKR 44 Jamie HAMILTON a Honda – Wilson Craig Racing 2:11.062 4 90.858

DNF
SBKR 65 Michael SWEENEY a 87.463 Kawasaki – MJR Racing 6 13:36.904 2 Laps 2:14.378 5 88.616
SBKR 28 Paul GARTLAND a 80.234 Suzuki 600 – Hotties 3 7:25.249 5 Laps 2:26.195 2 81.453

Race 9 - Grab-a-Cabbie / H2 Engineering 250cc GP
1 250R 65 Michael SWEENEY a 83.517 Honda – Cookstown BE Racing 6 14:15.494 2:21.177 4 84.349
2 250R 97 Seamus ELLIOTT a 82.432 Honda – D & G W Racing 6 14:26.761 11.267 2:22.306 2 83.679
3 250R 109 Neil KERNOHAN a 80.613 Honda – Logan Racing 6 14:46.313 30.819 2:26.015 4 81.554
4 250R 173 John ELLA a 77.636 Honda – Mols 6 15:20.306 1:04.812 2:30.226 5 79.268
5 250R 80 Phil ARCHER a 77.599 Honda 6 15:20.742 1:05.248 2:29.139 5 79.846
6 250R 133 Sam DUNLOP a 77.065 Honda – CB Racing 6 15:27.115 1:11.621 2:32.806 4 77.930
7 250R 118 Warren REEVE a 72.196 Honda – CB Racing 6 16:29.646 2:14.152 2:36.803 6 75.943

Fastest Lap
250R 65 Michael SWEENEY a Honda – Cookstown BE Racing 2:21.177 4 84.349

SUPERSPORT 400

1 400R 18 Vic ALLAN b 76.498 Kawasaki 400 6 15:33.994 2:32.786 6 77.940
2 400R 13 Paul MAGUIRE b 76.368 Kawasaki 400 6 15:35.578 1.584 2:33.007 6 77.827
3 400R 42 Brian LOUGHLIN b 74.261 Honda 400 6 16:02.122 28.128 2:38.260 6 75.244
4 400R 17 Stephen DAVISON b 72.523 Kawasaki 400 6 16:25.189 51.195 2:41.742 3 73.624
5 400R 91 Liam GREENE b 72.280 Honda 400 6 16:28.494 54.500 2:40.984 5 73.971
6 400R 58 Adrian LOGUE b 72.127 Kawasaki 400 6 16:30.587 56.593 2:40.980 6 73.972

Fastest Lap
400R 18 Vic ALLAN b Kawasaki 400 2:32.786 6 77.940

DNF
400R 131 Robert CAIRNS b 74.225 Kawasaki 400 – LR Tyres Racing 6 16:02.593 1:47.099 2:38.965 2 74.910
400R 20 Martin LYONS b 71.527 Yamaha 400 – Ewing Racing 4 11:05.938 2 Laps 2:41.592 3

Race 10 - Cohannon Inn & Auto Lodge Classic 500cc/1000cc
1 C1000 101 Robert McCRUM a 74.006 Norton Weslake 950 – ATH 8 21:27.255 2:37.388 4 75.661
2 C500 8 Allan BREW a 73.458 Seeley G50 496 – Mike & Dawn Jacobs 8 21:36.857 9.602 2:38.970 3 74.908
3 C500 50 Martin LYONS a 72.445 Honda 500 – Ewing Racing 8 21:54.985 27.730 2:41.981 7 73.515
4 C500 5 Gary JAMISON a 72.149 Honda 500 8 22:00.381 33.126 2:44.224 6 72.511
5 C500 4 Billy LYLE a 71.690 Drixton Honda 500 – Cairnduff 8 22:08.848 41.593 2:43.961 2 72.628
6 C500 43 Alex McVICKER a 60.189 Honda 500 7 23:04.905 1 Lap 3:08.670 7 63.116
7 C500 143 Terence ANDERTON a 59.223 Seeley G50 499 7 23:27.493 22.588 3:15.371 7 60.951
8 C1000 34 Trevor STEWART a 52.059 Honda 560 – Stewart Racing 6 22:52.449 2 Laps 3:41.738 5 53.703

Fastest Lap
C1000 101 Robert McCRUM a Norton Weslake 950 – ATH 2:37.388 4 75.661

DNF
C500 18 Thomas HOGG a 68.127 Honda 351 – Leonard 6 17:28.757 2 Laps 2:52.694 5 68.9