2008 Bush Road Races Results

Junior support
1. SJUN 29 Alistair HAWORTH a 70.741 Yamaha 400 6 16:50.004 2:43.170 6 72.980
2. SJUN 101 Michael RUSSELL a 69.643 Kawasaki 650 – JML 6 17:05.923 15.919 2:48.596 6 70.631
3. SJUN 54 Wayne BOYLAN a 69.611 Honda 250 6 17:06.391 16.387 2:46.268 4 71.620
4. SJUN 18 Derek CLARK b 69.541 Honda 250 6 17:07.428 17.424 2:47.435 5 71.121
5. SJUN 110 Jules CROFT a 69.540 Kawasaki 400 – McKinstry Racing 6 17:07.443 17.439 2:47.928 5 70.912
6. SJUN 32 Myles BYRNE a 69.514 Honda 400 – C.S.L. 6 17:07.822 17.818 2:47.838 5 70.950
7. SJUN 77 Mark SHIELS a 68.292 Kawasaki 650 6 17:26.217 36.213 2:49.087 5 70.426
8. SJUN 13 Paul MAGUIRE a 68.246 Honda 250 6 17:26.924 36.920 2:49.055 5 70.439
9. SJUN 15 Timmy TURTLE b 67.930 Suzuki 650 6 17:31.801 41.797 2:52.263 4 69.127
10. SJUN 160 Padraig CAMPBELL b 66.496 Kawasaki 400 6 17:54.474 1:04.470 2:53.021 5 68.824
11. SJUN 23 Neil NUGENT b 66.218 Suzuki 650 6 17:58.990 1:08.986 2:51.399 5 69.476
12. SJUN 22 Richard FORD b 65.781 Kawasaki 400 6 18:06.162 1:16.158 2:55.267 5 67.943
13. SJUN 169 Philip MULLAN b 65.763 Suzuki 650 6 18:06.460 1:16.456 2:55.225 5 67.959
14. SJUN 135 Paul GARTLAND c 65.282 Suzuki 650 6 18:14.463 1:24.459 2:56.574 5 67.440
15. SJUN 177 Ian HOLMES c 65.105 Kawasaki 400 6 18:17.442 1:27.438 2:57.408 6 67.123
16. SJUN 94 Rodney PATTON c 64.637 Kawasaki 400 6 18:25.374 1:35.370 2:59.674 5 66.276
17. SJUN 25 Mark WADDELL c 64.550 Honda 250 6 18:26.875 1:36.871 2:56.412 5 67.502
18. SJUN 35 Colin McWHIRTER b 63.921 Suzuki 650 – Hotstuff 6 18:37.757 1:47.753 2:56.784 5 67.359
19. SJUN 34 Sean LEONARD b 63.449 Honda 250 – Leonard’s Coaches 6 18:46.070 1:56.066 3:00.752 5 65.881
20. SJUN 148 Yvonne MONTGOMERY c 62.215 Suzuki 650 5 15:57.005 1 Lap 3:06.752 5 63.764
21. SJUN 96 Stephen CARR c 61.279 Kawasaki 400 5 16:11.625 14.620 3:11.145 5 62.299
22. SJUN 11 John CAHILL c 58.391 Yamaha 400 – Brophy 5 16:59.677 1:02.672 3:17.985 2 60.146
23. SJUN 50 Liam McALEER c 56.674 Kawasaki 400 5 17:30.585 1:33.580 3:22.804 5 58.717

Fastest Lap
SJUN 119 Adrian MULLEN a Suzuki 650 2:42.302 5 73.370

DNF
SJUN 75 Damien HOWARD a 71.309 Suzuki 650 – P & L 5 13:54.967 1 Lap 2:44.173 5 72.534
SJUN 119 Adrian MULLEN a 70.190 Suzuki 650 5 14:08.269 13.302 2:42.302 5 73.370
SJUN 36 Andy FARRELL a 70.116 Kawasaki 400 5 14:09.173 14.206 2:44.533 5 72.375
SJUN 47 David BLACK b 67.969 Yamaha 250 2 5:50.399 4 Laps 2:50.664 2 69.775
SJUN 98 Trevor BLACK b 58.097 Suzuki 650 2 6:49.938 59.539 3:19.472 2 59.698
SJUN 82 George THOMPSON c 61.812 Yamaha 250 – Alexander 1 3:12.651 5 Laps 3:12.651 1 61.

125CC
1. 125R 76 Andrew NEILL a 73.607 Honda – Wray Brothers 7 18:52.451 2:36.889 7 75.901
2. 125R 86 Nigel MOORE a 73.521 Honda 7 18:53.785 1.334 2:37.184 7 75.759
3. 125R 88 Mark YOUNG a 71.434 Honda 7 19:26.907 34.456 2:44.623 2 72.335
4. 125R 30 Graham WILSON a 71.431 Honda 7 19:26.958 34.507 2:44.391 3 72.438
5. 125R 2 Emlyn HUGHES a 69.232 Honda – Cotter’s Motorcycles 7 20:04.016 1:11.565 2:46.699 7 71.435
6. 125R 33 Sam DUNLOP a 67.716 Honda 7 20:30.971 1:38.520 2:48.903 7 70.502
7. 125R 7 Jeff SHAW a 67.701 Honda – HM Sports Motorhomes 7 20:31.247 1:38.796 2:48.868 7 70.517
8. 125R 50 Mick CHATTERTON b 62.127 Honda 6 19:10.047 1 Lap 3:02.379 6 65.293
9. 125R 60 Ronnie SCOTT b 62.101 Honda 6 19:10.529 0.482 3:03.183 6 65.006

Fastest Lap
125R 76 Andrew NEILL a Honda – Wray Brothers 2:36.889 7 75.901

DNF
125R 17 Ciaran DONNELLY a 64.323 Honda – Bob Patterson Performance 4 12:20.518 3 Laps 3:04.343 4 64.597

250cc / 400cc
1. JUN 77 Ryan FARQUHAR a 82.669 Honda 250 – www.bathmart.co.uk 6 14:24.270 2:20.882 6 84.525
2. JUN 71 Davy MORGAN a 82.340 Honda 250 – Ballygowan RRSC 6 14:27.723 3.453 2:22.750 4 83.419
3. JUN 76 Andrew NEILL a 82.185 Honda 250 – Wray Brothers 6 14:29.359 5.089 2:22.892 5 83.336
4. JUN 4 Barry DAVIDSON a 81.171 Honda 250 – Cleaver Browne 6 14:40.218 15.948 2:24.596 5 82.354
5. JUN 16 John BURROWS a 80.587 Honda 250 – Stewart Smith Racing 6 14:46.597 22.327 2:25.327 2 81.940
6. JUN 10 Ivan LINTIN a 79.255 Yamaha 250 – McKinstry Racing 6 15:01.497 37.227 2:27.259 3 80.865
7. JUN 7 Adrian McFARLAND b 77.821 Aprilia 250 – Team Richardson 6 15:18.117 53.847 2:31.167 2 78.774
8. JUN 32 Joe PHILLIPS a 77.634 Kawasaki 400 6 15:20.322 56.052 2:30.508 6 79.119
9. JUN 52 Wayne KIRWAN a 77.333 Suzuki 650 6 15:23.909 59.639 2:30.472 4 79.138
10. JUN 12 Emlyn HUGHES a 77.287 Honda 250 6 15:24.459 1:00.189 2:31.495 6 78.604
11. JUN 80 Phill ARCHER a 77.235 Honda 250 6 15:25.084 1:00.814 2:31.414 3 78.646
12. JUN 49 William COWDEN b 75.078 Honda 250 – AutoTech 6 15:51.662 1:27.392 2:35.806 4 76.429
13. JUN 18 Derek CLARK b 74.946 Honda 250 6 15:53.339 1:29.069 2:36.186 4 76.243
14. JUN 33 Sam DUNLOP c 74.922 Honda 250 – T.G. Racing 6 15:53.638 1:29.368 2:33.764 6 77.444
15. JUN 73 Derek COSTELLO c 74.577 Honda 400 6 15:58.047 1:33.777 2:37.152 6 75.774
16. JUN 13 Paul MAGUIRE b 74.432 Honda 250 6 15:59.913 1:35.643 2:37.718 6 75.502
17. JUN 91 Des BUTLER b 74.384 Suzuki 650 6 16:00.540 1:36.270 2:37.680 6 75.521
18. JUN 113 Carolynn SELLS c 74.301 Honda 400 – Martin Bullock Race Team 6 16:01.613 1:37.343 2:37.586 6 75.566
19. JUN 2 Brian MATEER b 73.982 Yamaha 250 6 16:05.750 1:41.480 2:35.969 6 76.349
20. JUN 25 Mark WADDELL c 73.729 Honda 250 6 16:09.063 1:44.793 2:36.727 6 75.980
21. JUN 17 Dave HEDISON b 73.715 Yamaha 250 6 16:09.249 1:44.979 2:38.339 4 75.206
22. JUN 37 Stephen O’BRIEN b 73.210 Honda 250 – Bedding Direct 6 16:15.933 1:51.663 2:38.562 4 75.100
23. JUN 15 Timmy TURTLE b 72.709 Suzuki 650 6 16:22.661 1:58.391 2:40.445 6 74.219
24. JUN 169 Philip MULLAN c 71.315 Suzuki 650 6 16:41.866 2:17.596 2:42.261 4 73.388
25. JUN 96 Stephen CARR c 69.841 Kawasaki 400 5 14:12.511 1 Lap 2:47.014 4 71.300

Fastest Lap / New Lap Record 84.525 mph (Previously 83.001 mph)
JUN 77 Ryan FARQUHAR a Honda 250 – www.bathmart.co.uk 2:20.882 6 84.525

DNF
JUN 177 Ian HOLMES c 68.902 Kawasaki 400 5 14:24.133 11.622 2:49.559 5 70.230
JUN 57 Ian MORRELL a 75.041 Honda 250 – Hughes & Stewart 1 2:38.688 5 Laps 2:38.688 1 75.041
JUN 75 Cathal WHELAN b 69.629 Honda 250 1 2:51.021 12.333 2:51.021 1

Classic 250cc/350cc
1. C350 7 Adrian McFARLAND a 72.506 Honda 350 – McCausland 7 19:09.644 2:40.433 2 74.225
2. C350 23 Allan BREW a 70.924 Drixton Aermacchi 350 – Mike & Dawn 7 19:35.294 25.650 2:43.748 7 72.722
3. C350 66 Ed MANLY jnr a 70.863 Honda 350 7 19:36.299 26.655 2:43.336 2 72.905
4. C350 2 Freddie STEWART a 67.768 Honda 350 7 20:30.030 1:20.386 2:54.006 4 68.435
5. C350 4 Billy LYLE a 67.294 Honda 350 7 20:38.688 1:29.044 2:52.631 7 68.980
6. C350 18 Thomas HOGG a 67.274 Honda 350 7 20:39.056 1:29.412 2:51.586 7 69.400
7. C350 98 Trevor BLACK a 65.005 Honda 350 7 21:22.302 2:12.658 2:59.091 7 66.492
8. C350 35 Colin McWHIRTER a 64.782 Honda 350 – Leonard 7 21:26.718 2:17.074 2:59.602 7 66.303
9. C250 40 Barry DAVIDSON b 64.051 Honda 246 – Dempster 6 18:35.490 1 Lap 3:02.435 3 65.273
10. C350 45 Les CROSS b 63.381 Spondon Honda 350 6 18:47.287 11.797 3:03.989 5 64.722
11. C250 43 Alex McVICKER b 63.295 Honda 250 – John Ennis 6 18:48.820 13.330 3:04.070 6 64.693
12. C250 30 Robert WRIGHT b 57.868 Honda 250 6 20:34.683 1:59.193 3:20.107 6 59.509
13. C250 34 Trevor STEWART b 53.813 Honda 250 6 22:07.727 3:32.237 3:36.803 6 54.926
14. C250 82 Allen GIBSON b 51.181 Villiers 247 5 19:23.340 2 Laps 3:50.874 2 51.578

Fastest Lap / New Lap Record 74.225 mph (Previously 71.446 mph)
C350 7 Adrian McFARLAND a Honda 350 – McCausland 2:40.433 2 74.225

DNF
C350 110 Denis GALLAGHER a 68.052 Drixton Honda 350 2 5:49.971 5 Laps 2:51.380 2 69.483
C350 211 Tim STEPHENSON a 66.903 Seeley Honda 350 – John Bell 2 5:55.978 6.007 2:54.406 2

Supersport 600cc
Abandoned
Senior Support
1. SSEN 29 Alistair HAWORTH a 79.115 Suzuki 600 8 20:04.128 2:26.341 7 81.372
2. SSEN 75 Damien HOWARD a 79.013 Suzuki 750 – P & L 8 20:05.683 1.555 2:25.960 7 81.585
3. SSEN 110 Jules CROFT b 78.510 Suzuki 750 – McKinstry Racing 8 20:13.402 9.274 2:29.344 8 79.736
4. SSEN 36 Andy FARRELL a 77.892 Suzuki 750 8 20:23.033 18.905 2:30.918 5 78.904
5. SSEN 32 Myles BYRNE a 77.620 Suzuki 750 8 20:27.325 23.197 2:31.386 5 78.660
6. SSEN 51 Darwyn YOUNG a 77.532 Honda 600 – Home Clean 8 20:28.714 24.586 2:31.642 5 78.528
7. SSEN 117 Marc McCULLOUGH a 76.930 Suzuki 600 8 20:38.334 34.206 2:29.843 8 79.470
8. SSEN 101 Michael RUSSELL c 76.389 Suzuki 750 – McKinstry Racing 8 20:47.105 42.977 2:31.158 8 78.779
9. SSEN 15 Timmy TURTLE a 76.323 Yamaha 600 8 20:48.175 44.047 2:33.169 6 77.745
10. SSEN 99 David YEOMANS b 76.318 Suzuki 750 – Big Mick’s Motors 8 20:48.265 44.137 2:33.701 6 77.476
11. SSEN 48 Chris WOODS b 76.059 Kawasaki 600 8 20:52.511 48.383 2:33.065 7 77.798
12. SSEN 150 Liam KELLY c 75.188 Yamaha 600 8 21:07.019 1:02.891 2:35.322 7 76.667
13. SSEN 61 Robert GORDON b 75.032 Honda 600 8 21:09.658 1:05.530 2:35.183 8 76.736
14. SSEN 175 Nigel McLEAN b 74.394 Suzuki 750 8 21:20.548 1:16.420 2:37.736 8 75.494
15. SSEN 103 Reuben McPHEE b 74.383 Yamaha 600 – N.J.T. Racing 8 21:20.733 1:16.605 2:37.155 6 75.773
16. SSEN 13 Paul MAGUIRE b 74.345 Honda 600 8 21:21.384 1:17.256 2:36.235 8 76.219
17. SSEN 113 Corran SMYTH b 74.222 Suzuki 600 8 21:23.507 1:19.379 2:37.013 6 75.841
18. SSEN 169 Philip MULLAN b 74.122 Honda 600 – PM & Sons 8 21:25.238 1:21.110 2:37.307 6 75.700
19. SSEN 60 George SCOTT c 72.739 Honda 600 8 21:49.676 1:45.548 2:38.164 6 75.289
20. SSEN 8 Chris BRADSHAW c 72.448 Suzuki 600 8 21:54.947 1:50.819 2:40.624 7 74.136
21. SSEN 148 Julian KIRK c 72.344 Honda 600 8 21:56.822 1:52.694 2:41.054 8 73.938
22. SSEN 23 Neil NUGENT c 71.981 Suzuki 600 8 22:03.474 1:59.346 2:43.304 5 72.920
23. SSEN 120 Jonathan MARK c 70.986 Honda 600 7 19:34.260 1 Lap 2:42.984 7 73.063
24. SSEN 11 John CAHILL c 70.833 Suzuki 750 7 19:36.807 2.547 2:43.547 6 72.811
25. SSEN 135 Paul GARTLAND c 70.445 Honda 600 7 19:43.294 9.034 2:42.630 7 73.222
26. SSEN 5 Bill RICE c 67.900 Yamaha 600 – Anderton 7 20:27.643 53.383 2:51.448 6 69.456
27. SSEN 63 John DUNNE c 66.381 Suzuki 750 7 20:55.735 1:21.475 2:54.588 4 68.207

Fastest Lap / New Lap Record 81.585 mph (Previously 80.293 mph)
SSEN 75 Damien HOWARD a Suzuki 750 – P & L 2:25.960 7 81.585

DNF
SSEN 50 William DAVISON a 76.504 Honda 600 – Leo Neeson 7 18:09.571 1 Lap 2:31.407 7 78.649
SSEN 191 Jack WILLIAMSON a 75.505 Suzuki 750 – Maineside Racing 7 18:23.994 14.423 2:34.768 2 76.941
SSEN 86 Caoith LAWLESS a 77.365 Yamaha 600 – D.D.R.R.S.C. 4 10:15.684 4 Laps 2:31.197 4 78.759
SSEN 72 Michael GILLAN a 77.299 Suzuki 750 4 10:16.205 0.521 2:31.105 4 78.807
SSEN 153 Stephen LARKIN b 75.306 Yamaha 600 2 5:16.260 6 Laps 2:33.167 2 77.746
SSEN 79 Vincent BRENNAN b 69.837 Suzuki 750 – Warren’s 2 5:41.024 24.764 2:46.536 2

Bush Open Race
1. OPEN 77 Ryan FARQUHAR a 84.153 Kawasaki – Kenny Harker Racing 7 16:30.534 2:19.493 4 85.367
2. OPEN 16 John BURROWS a 82.450 Honda – HM Sports Motorhomes 7 16:51.000 20.466 2:23.135 2 83.195
3. OPEN 93 Paul CRANSTON a 82.187 Honda – P & J 7 16:54.228 23.694 2:22.461 7 83.588
4. OPEN 70 Victor GILMORE a 81.479 Yamaha 600 – T Lindsay 7 17:03.041 32.507 2:22.318 7 83.672
5. OPEN 35 Trevor FERGUSON a 80.854 Triumph 675 7 17:10.956 40.422 2:24.096 3 82.640
6. OPEN 23 Andrew BRADY a 80.536 Honda – T7 Murray Racing 7 17:15.018 44.484 2:25.558 5 81.810
7. OPEN 72 Kevin FITZPATRICK b 79.820 Suzuki 750 – Investasure 7 17:24.303 53.769 2:25.464 6 81.863
8. OPEN 87 Michael WELDON b 79.198 Honda 600 – Crossan Motorcycles 7 17:32.506 1:01.972 2:26.087 7 81.514
9. OPEN 64 Stephen McKNIGHT a 78.831 Kawasaki 600 – AIR Kawasaki Racing 7 17:37.414 1:06.880 2:28.935 5 79.955
10. OPEN 10 Ivan LINTIN b 78.821 Suzuki – Barron Transport Services 7 17:37.539 1:07.005 2:28.825 7 80.014
11. OPEN 22 Stephen McILVENNA c 78.783 Yamaha 600 – McIlvenna Racing 7 17:38.050 1:07.516 2:27.916 7 80.506
12. OPEN 39 James REDPATH b 78.732 Kawasaki 600 – Aquarius Transport 7 17:38.732 1:08.198 2:29.345 3 79.735
13. OPEN 27 James McCANN b 78.721 Suzuki 750 – Highway Barrier Solutions 7 17:38.890 1:08.356 2:28.805 6 80.025
14. OPEN 2 Emlyn HUGHES c 78.630 Yamaha 600 7 17:40.114 1:09.580 2:29.545 5 79.629
15. OPEN 61 John WALSH c 78.504 Yamaha 600 – Diamond Edge Racing 7 17:41.814 1:11.280 2:29.426 5 79.692
16. OPEN 80 Phill ARCHER c 78.376 Triumph 675 7 17:43.548 1:13.014 2:29.475 4 79.666
17. OPEN 52 Andrew BROWN b 77.597 Aprilia – Freeway Lift Services 7 17:54.218 1:23.684 2:28.775 7 80.041
18. OPEN 17 Anthony McCOLGAN c 77.271 Honda 7 17:58.752 1:28.218 2:31.340 3 78.684
19. OPEN 44 Craig GIBSON c 76.237 Suzuki 600 – Leitrim Construction 7 18:13.394 1:42.860 2:33.342 7 77.657
20. OPEN 20 David LUMSDEN c 75.779 Yamha 600 7 18:20.000 1:49.466 2:33.257 7 77.700
21. OPEN 26 Dennis BOOTH c 75.697 Yamaha 600 7 18:21.180 1:50.646 2:33.079 6 77.790
22. OPEN 191 Jack WILLIAMSON c 70.753 Suzuki 750 – Maineside Racing 6 16:49.831 1 Lap 2:43.703 6 72.742

Fastest Lap
OPEN 77 Ryan FARQUHAR a Kawasaki – Kenny Harker Racing 2:19.493 4 85.367

DNF
OPEN 9 Wayne KIRWAN b 79.229 Yamaha 600 – JD’s Motorcycles 5 12:31.494 2 Laps 2:25.787 4 81.681
OPEN 7 Adrian McFARLAND b 77.811 Yamaha 600 – Team Hardship Racing 5 12:45.193 13.699 2:29.362 4 79.726
OPEN 161 Robert GORDON c 74.163 Honda 600 5 13:22.836 51.342 2:37.980 2 75.377
OPEN 111 Damien MULLEADY c 75.393 Yamaha 600 – Mulleady Group 3 7:53.838 4 Laps 2:33.584 2 77.535
OPEN 13 Adrian ARCHIBALD a 77.448 Suzuki 600 – AMA Racing 2 5:07.511 5 Laps 2:30.139 2 79.314
OPEN 76 Andrew NEILL a 75.447 Yamaha 600 – Moira MRC 1 2:37.833 6 Laps 2:37.833 1 75.447
OPEN 115 Roger MAHER b 74.540 Yamaha 600 – Back Racing/Specials 1 2:39.755 1.922 2:39.755 1 74.540
OPEN 53 Leo FITZGERALD c 69.658 Kawasaki – The Gem Workshop 1 2:50.951 13.118 2:50.951 1

Classic 500cc/1000cc
Abandoned