2006 Bush Road Races Results

Junior support
1. Sup400 174 Leo FITZGERALD a 75.302 Suzuki 650 – The Gem Workshop 8 21:05.106 2:35.293 2 76.681
2. Sup400 26 Stephen O’BRIEN a 73.745 Yamaha 250 8 21:31.812 26.706 2:38.742 7 75.015
3. Sup400 18 Paul TRUESDALE a 73.026 Yamaha 400 8 21:44.533 39.427 2:41.599 2 73.689
4. Sup400 76 Declan LYNCH a 71.751 Suzuki 650 8 22:07.707 1:02.601 2:43.028 7 73.043
5. Sup400 25 Mark WADDELL a 71.626 Honda 250 8 22:10.021 1:04.915 2:38.640 8 75.064
6. Sup400 19 R J WOOLSEY a 70.470 Suzuki 650 – Woolsey Concrete 8 22:31.849 1:26.743 2:44.394 5 72.436
7. Sup400 21 Emlyn HUGHES a 70.274 Yamaha 250 8 22:35.623 1:30.517 2:44.976 7 72.181
8. Sup400 10 George THOMPSON a 70.256 Yamaha 250 – Alexander 8 22:35.959 1:30.853 2:45.898 8 71.780
9. Sup400 27 Eleanor FORREST a 69.960 Honda 250 8 22:41.699 1:36.593 2:44.555 5 72.365
10. Sup400 28 Rodney LITTLE a 68.261 Kawasaki 400 8 23:15.595 2:10.489 2:48.847 7 70.526
11. Sup400 65 Michael SWEENEY a 68.190 Yamaha 400 8 23:17.057 2:11.951 2:51.357 7 69.493
12. Sup400 96 Stephen CARR a 66.665 Kawasaki 400 8 23:49.000 2:43.894 2:55.201 7 67.968

Fastest Lap
Sup400 174 Leo FITZGERALD a Suzuki 650 – The Gem Workshop 2:35.293 2 76.681

DNF
Sup400 165 Dave BROUGH a 51.472 Yamaha 400 – BSK Racing 2 7:42.700 6 Laps 3:48.380 2

125CC
1. 125R 55 Darran LINDSAY a 77.963 Honda – Nibbles 8 20:21.926 2:29.423 8 79.694
2. 125R 86 Nigel MOORE a 77.942 Honda 8 20:22.247 0.321 2:29.968 8 79.404
3. 125R 5 Trevor RITCHIE a 75.699 Honda 8 20:58.463 36.537 2:33.771 7 77.440
4. 125R 18 Paul ROBINSON a 75.406 Honda – Logan Waste Paper 8 21:03.360 41.434 2:35.146 6 76.754
5. 125R 33 Sam DUNLOP a 74.977 Honda 8 21:10.578 48.652 2:34.409 7 77.120
6. 125R 54 Adrian COLEMAN a 74.952 Honda – Browne 8 21:11.009 49.083 2:35.611 7 76.525
7. 125R 30 Graham WILSON a 74.713 Honda 8 21:15.070 53.144 2:36.557 6 76.062
8. 125R 27 Eleanor FORREST b 71.628 Honda 8 22:09.992 1:48.066 2:42.555 8 73.256
9. 125R 25 Dave BROWN a 71.555 Honda 8 22:11.354 1:49.428 2:42.505 2 73.278
10. 125R 8 Owen BOYD b 70.629 Honda – Owens 8 22:28.806 2:06.880 2:41.522 8 73.724
11. 125R 28 Dave HEDISON b 70.416 Honda 8 22:32.877 2:10.951 2:45.151 7 72.104
12. 125R 50 Mick CHATTERTON b 70.096 Honda 8 22:39.054 2:17.128 2:47.673 6 71.020
13. 125R 46 Gary JORDAN b 69.818 Honda 8 22:44.471 2:22.545 2:45.054 8 72.147
14. 125R 14 Jack SANDS b 69.680 Honda 8 22:47.180 2:25.254 2:45.697 7 71.867

Fastest Lap
125R 55 Darran LINDSAY a Honda – Nibbles 2:29.423 8 79.694

DNF
125R 153 Matthew MONAGHAN a 75.319 Honda 7 18:26.715 1 Lap 2:35.513 7 76.573
125R 7 Jeff SHAW b 69.236 Honda – HM Sports Motorhomes 5 14:19.965 3 Laps 2:48.303 2 70.754
125R 99 Sean O’NEILL b 72.304 Honda 3 8:14.083 5 Laps 2:43.059 2

250cc / 400cc
1. JUN 55 Darran LINDSAY a 80.403 Honda 250 – Roy Hanna Motors 8 19:44.844 2:26.454 5 81.309
2. JUN 71 Davy MORGAN a 79.536 Honda 250 – Ballygowan RRSC 8 19:57.754 12.910 2:27.261 6 80.864
3. JUN 4 Barry DAVIDSON a 79.508 Honda 250 – Cleaver Browne 8 19:58.175 13.331 2:26.600 8 81.228
4. JUN 16 John BURROWS a 79.465 Honda 250 – HM Sports Motorhomes 8 19:58.819 13.975 2:26.406 8 81.336
5. JUN 9 Andrew COURTNEY b 78.375 Honda 250 8 20:15.504 30.660 2:28.841 7 80.005
6. JUN 3 Michael DUNLOP a 78.255 Yamaha 250 – KZ Racing / Abbaid 8 20:17.358 32.514 2:29.172 7 79.828
7. JUN 24 Manfred VOGL a 77.199 Kawasaki 400 8 20:34.009 49.165 2:31.416 4 78.645
8. JUN 7 Adrian McFARLAND a 76.187 Honda 250 – P J Flynn 8 20:50.407 1:05.563 2:33.310 2 77.673
9. JUN 57 Ian MORRELL a 74.795 Honda 250 8 21:13.681 1:28.837 2:35.452 8 76.603
10. JUN 86 Nigel MOORE a 74.044 Aprilia 250 8 21:26.598 1:41.754 2:36.673 5 76.006
11. JUN 67 Herbie RONAN b 74.011 Honda 400 8 21:27.170 1:42.326 2:37.989 8 75.373
12. JUN 80 Phill ARCHER b 73.328 Suzuki 650 8 21:39.161 1:54.317 2:37.659 6 75.531
13. JUN 28 Dave HEDISON b 73.265 Yamaha 250 8 21:40.281 1:55.437 2:37.126 7 75.787
14. JUN 91 Des BUTLER b 73.136 Honda 400 8 21:42.570 1:57.726 2:39.422 8 74.695
15. JUN 2 Brian MATEER a 72.994 Yamaha 250 8 21:45.106 2:00.262 2:38.865 8 74.957
16. JUN 211 Tim STEPHENSON b 72.769 Suzuki 650 8 21:49.142 2:04.298 2:40.633 8 74.132
17. JUN 27 Eleanor FORREST b 72.729 Honda 250 – Peter Berwick 8 21:49.861 2:05.017 2:40.781 8 74.064

Fastest Lap
JUN 16 John BURROWS a Honda 250 – HM Sports Motorhomes 2:26.406 8 81.336

DNF
JUN 70 Victor GILMORE b 76.316 Honda 250 5 13:00.183 3 Laps 2:32.074 4 78.305
JUN 96 Stephen CARR b 66.373 Kawasaki 400 2 5:58.824 6 Laps 2:53.854 2 68.495

Classic 250cc / 350cc
1. C350 6 Adrian ELWOOD a 67.888 Drixton Honda 350 5 14:37.041 2:54.468 3 68.254
2. C350 4 Billy LYLE a 67.728 Honda 350 – Stewart 5 14:39.107 2.066 2:53.562 2 68.610
3. C250 3 Geoff McMULLAN a 66.823 Suzuki 250 5 14:51.013 13.972 2:52.574 5 69.003
4. C350 24 George STINSON a 66.343 Honda 350 5 14:57.457 20.416 2:56.359 5 67.522
5. C350 77 Ian BOYD a 64.917 Aermacchi 349 5 15:17.176 40.135 2:59.945 3 66.176
6. C350 18 Thomas HOGG a 64.156 Honda 350 5 15:28.058 51.017 3:04.042 5 64.703
7. C350 56 Alex CONROY a 62.410 Honda 350 5 15:54.018 1:16.977 3:07.693 4 63.444
8. C250 43 Alex McVICKER a 61.886 Honda 250 5 16:02.104 1:25.063 3:08.239 3 63.260
9. C250 63 Davy CRAWFORD b 58.823 Honda 250 5 16:52.195 2:15.154 3:17.942 3 60.159
10. C350 45 Les CROSS b 57.252 Ducati 340 5 17:19.967 2:42.926 3:24.507 4 58.228
11. C250 30 Robert WRIGHT b 56.492 Honda 250 5 17:33.964 2:56.923 3:27.444 4 57.404
12. C350 42 Trevor STEWART b 54.845 Honda 350 4 14:28.495 1 Lap 3:33.275 4 55.834
13. C350 33 John STEWART b 51.410 Honda 350 4 15:26.511 58.016 3:48.581 3 52.096
14. C250 65 Dave BROUGH b 49.970 Honda 250 – Ambler 4 15:53.212 1:24.717 3:52.385 4 51.243
15. C250 82 Allen GIBSON b 47.576 Villiers 250 4 16:41.194 2:12.699 4:07.322 4 48.148

Fastest Lap
C250 3 Geoff McMULLAN a Suzuki 250 2:52.574 5 69.003

DNF
C350 67 Kevin CALLAN b 60.316 Honda 350 3 9:52.288 2 Laps 3:15.320 3 60.967
C250 25 Tom EDGEWORTH b 45.934 Honda 250 3 12:57.731 3:05.443 4:13.518 2

Supersport 600cc
1. 600R 10 Raymond PORTER a 82.869 Yamaha – JD’s Motorcycles 8 19:09.581 2:22.344 6 83.657
2. 600R 55 Darran LINDSAY a 82.503 Honda – Donut Tree 8 19:14.681 5.100 2:22.002 5 83.859
3. 600R 16 John BURROWS a 81.647 Yamaha – HM Sports Motorhomes 8 19:26.792 17.211 2:23.402 2 83.040
4. 600R 70 Victor GILMORE a 81.157 Yamaha 8 19:33.836 24.255 2:24.334 7 82.504
5. 600R 71 Davy MORGAN a 81.151 Kawasaki – Auto Tech 8 19:33.922 24.341 2:24.350 3 82.494
6. 600R 74 Andrew NEILL a 80.350 Yamaha 8 19:45.615 36.034 2:24.776 6 82.252
7. 600R 38 Derek BRIEN a 80.044 Kawasaki 8 19:50.148 40.567 2:26.413 6 81.332
8. 600R 39 James REDPATH a 79.087 Yamaha – M.K. 8 20:04.560 54.979 2:28.433 7 80.225
9. 600R 41 James McCULLAGH b 77.917 Suzuki 8 20:22.646 1:13.065 2:30.459 8 79.145
10. 600R 35 Trevor FERGUSON a 77.767 Triumph 675 8 20:25.001 1:15.420 2:31.214 7 78.750
11. 600R 4 Barry DAVIDSON a 76.748 Yamaha – Royal Hotel 8 20:41.269 1:31.688 2:30.210 8 79.276
12. 600R 7 Anthony McCOLGAN b 76.021 Ducati 748 – Traynors Motors 8 20:53.142 1:43.561 2:34.307 8 77.171
13. 600R 51 Andrew BROWN b 75.647 Honda – Freeway Lift Services 8 20:59.324 1:49.743 2:34.539 7 77.056
14. 600R 34 Timmy TURTLE b 75.229 Suzuki 8 21:06.323 1:56.742 2:35.707 7 76.477
15. 600R 27 James McCANN b 75.200 Suzuki – Highway Barrier Solutions 8 21:06.820 1:57.239 2:36.415 8 76.131
16. 600R 80 Phill ARCHER b 75.184 Kawasaki 8 21:07.083 1:57.502 2:33.842 8 77.405
17. 600R 69 Neil VICARS b 74.889 Honda 8 21:12.083 2:02.502 2:36.350 6 76.163
18. 600R 31 Eric WILSON c 74.536 Yamaha 7 18:38.333 1 Lap 2:37.824 6 75.452
19. 600R 49 William COWDEN c 73.523 Honda 7 18:53.753 15.420 2:40.067 5 74.394
20. 600R 75 Cathal WHELAN c 73.114 Kawasaki 7 19:00.086 21.753 2:38.853 3 74.963
21. 600R 61 Robert GORDON b 72.294 Honda 7 19:13.014 34.681 2:42.664 6 73.207
22. 600R 53 Roger WILKERSON b 72.032 Honda – Freeway Lift Services 7 19:17.218 38.885 2:43.502 5 72.831
23. 600R 191 Jack WILLIAMSON c 70.920 Suzuki – Maineside Racing 7 19:35.366 57.033 2:43.667 7 72.758

Fastest Lap
600R 55 Darran LINDSAY a Honda – Donut Tree 2:22.002 5 83.859

DNF
600R 117 Richard MOONEY c 72.030 Yamaha 5 13:46.603 3 Laps 2:44.240 2 72.504
600R 86 Cameron DONALD a 80.958 Honda – Wilson Craig/Uel Duncan 1 2:27.090 7 Laps 2:27.090 1 80.958
600R 44 Craig GIBSON b 73.113 Suzuki – Leitrim Construction 1 2:42.872 15.782 2:42.872 1 73.11

Senior Support
1. Sup750 23 Andrew BRADY a 78.518 Suzuki 750 – Brennan Lectros 8 20:13.288 2:28.956 5 79.944
2. Sup750 80 David IRVINE a 78.495 Yamaha 600 8 20:13.635 0.347 2:28.308 8 80.293
3. Sup750 30 Wayne KENNEDY a 77.653 Suzuki 750 8 20:26.796 13.508 2:29.560 5 79.621
4. Sup750 163 Stephen McKNIGHT a 76.836 Yamaha 600 8 20:39.840 26.552 2:30.112 6 79.328
5. Sup750 40 Michael WELDON a 76.262 Yamaha 600 – Odyssey Racing 8 20:49.169 35.881 2:31.578 3 78.561
6. Sup750 26 Stephen O’BRIEN a 75.696 Kawasaki 600 8 20:58.520 45.232 2:35.158 8 76.748
7. Sup750 27 James McCANN a 75.653 Suzuki 600 – Highway Barrier Solutions 8 20:59.232 45.944 2:33.504 5 77.575
8. Sup750 34 Timmy TURTLE b 75.344 Suzuki 600 8 21:04.393 51.105 2:33.566 2 77.544
9. Sup750 136 Philip SHANNON b 75.196 Honda 600 8 21:06.882 53.594 2:34.947 5 76.853
10. Sup750 147 Conor O’NEILL a 74.863 Yamaha 600 8 21:12.517 59.229 2:33.610 2 77.522
11. Sup750 49 William COWDEN b 74.699 Honda 600 8 21:15.318 1:02.030 2:36.566 6 76.058
12. Sup750 6 Adrian ELWOOD a 74.453 Honda 600 8 21:19.524 1:06.236 2:36.435 4 76.122
13. Sup750 191 Jack WILLIAMSON a 74.440 Suzuki 750 – Maineside Racing 8 21:19.756 1:06.468 2:36.864 3 75.913
14. Sup750 44 Craig GIBSON c 73.653 Yamaha 600 – Leitrim Construction 8 21:33.426 1:20.138 2:35.160 6 76.747
15. Sup750 76 Declan LYNCH b 72.930 Suzuki 750 8 21:46.249 1:32.961 2:40.025 6 74.414
16. Sup750 61 Robert GORDON c 72.889 Honda 600 8 21:46.986 1:33.698 2:39.368 5 74.721
17. Sup750 32 Myles BYRNE b 71.903 Suzuki 600 8 22:04.914 1:51.626 2:40.153 8 74.354
18. Sup750 65 Michael SWEENEY b 71.837 Yamaha 600 8 22:06.115 1:52.827 2:39.200 8 74.799
19. Sup750 35 Colin McWHIRTER b 71.799 Yamaha 600 – Chaos Racing 8 22:06.827 1:53.539 2:40.687 8 74.107
20. Sup750 60 George SCOTT b 70.622 Honda 600 8 22:28.930 2:15.642 2:43.934 6 72.639
21. Sup750 11 John CAHILL c 69.017 Suzuki 750 7 20:07.764 1 Lap 2:50.317 2 69.917
22. Sup750 47 David BLACK b 68.614 Suzuki 750 7 20:14.862 7.098 2:49.474 6 70.265
23. Sup750 5 Bill RICE c 67.228 Yamaha 600 – Anderton 7 20:39.904 32.140 2:52.384 5 69.079
24. Sup750 28 Keith WILLIAMSON c 66.682 Honda 600 – Williamson Plant Hire 7 20:50.065 42.301 2:51.964 7 69.248
25. Sup750 96 Stephen CARR c 66.042 Suzuki 600 7 21:02.183 54.419 2:55.965 7 67.673

Fastest Lap
Sup750 80 David IRVINE a Yamaha 600 2:28.308 8 80.293

DNF
Sup750 111 Paddy WOODSIDE c 68.819 Suzuki 750 5 14:25.172 3 Laps 2:49.878 2 70.098
Sup750 58 Stephen BEATTIE c 62.559 Yamaha 600 2 6:20.697 6 Laps 3:06.867 2 63.725
Sup750 19 Adrian MULLEN a 66.280 Yamaha 600 1 2:59.662 7 Laps 2:59.662 1

Bush Open Race
1. Open 86 Cameron DONALD a 82.928 Honda – Robinson Concrete/Uel Duncan 5 11:57.979 2:20.534 2 84.735
2. Open 10 Raymond PORTER a 82.368 Yamaha – JD’s Motorcycles 5 12:02.857 4.878 2:23.584 4 82.935
3. Open 35 Trevor FERGUSON a 79.768 Suzuki 5 12:26.417 28.438 2:28.292 3 80.302
4. Open 74 Andrew NEILL a 79.757 Yamaha 600 5 12:26.525 28.546 2:26.784 5 81.127
5. Open 71 Davy MORGAN b 79.433 Kawasaki 600 – Auto Tech 5 12:29.565 31.586 2:26.798 4 81.119
6. Open 39 James REDPATH a 79.165 Suzuki – MK 5 12:32.105 34.126 2:28.689 4 80.087
7. Open 38 Derek BRIEN a 79.156 Suzuki 5 12:32.187 34.208 2:28.573 5 80.150
8. Open 28 Paul GARTLAND b 77.096 Suzuki 5 12:52.292 54.313 2:31.531 4 78.585
9. Open 41 James McCULLAGH a 77.040 Suzuki 600 5 12:52.847 54.868 2:32.599 4 78.035
10. Open 80 David IRVINE b 76.964 Yamaha 600 5 12:53.615 55.636 2:31.419 5 78.643
11. Open 3 Michael DUNLOP b 76.504 Yamaha 250 – KZ Racing / Abbaid 5 12:58.264 1:00.285 2:31.028 5 78.847
12. Open 134 Dwyer AGNEW b 75.412 Suzuki 5 13:09.530 1:11.551 2:32.576 4 78.047
13. Open 17 Anthony McCOLGAN b 75.387 Ducati 748 – Traynors Motors 5 13:09.795 1:11.816 2:35.099 5 76.777
14. Open 30 Wayne KENNEDY b 75.027 Suzuki 750 5 13:13.583 1:15.604 2:37.572 2 75.572
15. Open 51 Andrew BROWN b 74.819 Aprilia – Freeway Lift Services 5 13:15.788 1:17.809 2:32.152 4 78.264
16. Open 34 Timmy TURTLE b 74.460 Suzuki 600 5 13:19.631 1:21.652 2:37.504 5 75.605
17. Open 101 Robert McCRUM b 74.237 Yamaha – Barrett Concrete 5 13:22.034 1:24.055 2:34.506 5 77.072
18. Open 31 Eric WILSON c 73.080 Yamaha 600 5 13:34.726 1:36.747 2:40.799 5 74.056
19. Open 117 Richard MOONEY c 72.963 Yamaha 600 5 13:36.030 1:38.051 2:41.324 5 73.815
20. Open 50 James BRESLIN c 72.797 Kawasaki 5 13:37.891 1:39.912 2:40.964 5 73.980
21. Open 53 Roger WILKERSON c 70.271 Aprilia – Freeway Lift Services 4 11:17.838 1 Lap 2:48.178 2 70.806
22. Open 111 Paddy WOODSIDE c 68.429 Suzuki 750 4 11:36.082 18.244 2:52.690 4 68.956

Fastest Lap
Open 86 Cameron DONALD a Honda – Robinson Concrete/Uel Duncan 2:20.534 2 84.735

DNF
Open 93 Paul CRANSTON a 79.953 Honda – P&J 2 4:57.877 3 Laps 2:26.964 2 81.027
Open 22 Stephen McILVENNA b 75.419 Suzuki – Murray 2 5:15.786 17.909 2:33.454 2 77.600
Open 7 Adrian McFARLAND c 74.364 Honda 250 – P J Flynn 2 5:20.266 22.389 2:37.511 2 75.602

Classic 500cc/1000cc
1. C1000 101 Robert McCRUM a 72.361 Norton Weslake 850 – ATH Engineering 6 16:27.387 2:40.470 5 74.208
2. C500 4 Billy LYLE a 69.861 Drixton Honda 500 6 17:02.721 35.334 2:48.669 4 70.600
3. C350 6 Adrian ELWOOD b 68.927 Drixton Honda 350 6 17:16.581 49.194 2:49.270 4 70.350
4. C350 24 George STINSON b 66.478 Honda 350 6 17:54.769 1:27.382 2:57.485 6 67.093
5. C1000 2 Freddie STEWART a 66.275 Seeley Weslake 900 6 17:58.058 1:30.671 2:57.586 5 67.055
6. C500 5 John JONES a 65.380 Seeley Matchless 496 6 18:12.813 1:45.426 2:57.421 6 67.118
7. C500 50 Gary JAMISON a 64.376 Honda 500 6 18:29.864 2:02.477 3:00.216 2 66.077
8. C350 43 Alex McVICKER b 64.372 Honda 350 6 18:29.924 2:02.537 2:56.618 6 67.423
9. C500 67 Kevin CALLAN a 62.414 Honda 499 6 19:04.750 2:37.363 3:08.127 6 63.298
10. C500 45 Les CROSS a 59.536 Seeley 496 5 16:40.079 1 Lap 3:17.414 5 60.320
11. C250 82 Allen GIBSON b 47.674 Villiers 250 4 16:39.117 2 Laps 4:06.953 3 48.220

Fastest Lap
C1000 101 Robert McCRUM a Norton Weslake 850 – ATH Engineering 2:40.470 5 74.208

DNF
C350 98 Trevor BLACK b 62.476 Honda 350 2 6:21.203 4 Laps 3:09.821 2 62.733
C500 49 Ian WILSON a 56.179 Seeley 500 1 3:31.966 5 Laps 3:31.966 1 56.179
C350 42 Trevor STEWART b 53.578 Honda 350 1 3:42.257 10.291 3:42.257 1