Next club meeting is Tuesday 26 January 2016 at 8.00pm. Please note there is a new venue: Tamnamore Community Hall.

Instead of taking the exit for Cohannon Inn take next exit towards the park and ride, the hall is situated on the left hand side just off roundabout.

The next AGM on Tuesday 15th September 2015 at 8.00pm at Cohannon Inn, Dungannon.
Fundraising event for the Dungannon & District Motorcycle Club

Satarday 12th September
9pm – 1AM
Raffle on the Night

TICKETS JUST £5.00

Bush Races Fundraiser for 2016 race

At the Cohannon Inn, Dungannon 20th March 2015. Doors Open 8.30pm. Music by Donum Deli & Friends. Tickets available from club members. Minimum door charge £5

2014 Bush Road Races Results

Race 1 - Gerard McHugh & Son Crane Hire Lightweight
MOTO3 (125ccGP)
1 125R 86 Nigel MOORE a 79.107 Honda 125 8 20:04.258 2:27.954 7 80.485
2 125R 33 Sam DUNLOP a 78.191 Honda 125 8 20:18.360 14.102 2:30.281 4 79.239
3 125R 61 Paul JORDAN a 77.633 Honda 125 8 20:27.117 22.859 2:30.422 7 79.164
4 125R 44 Craig GIBSON a 77.402 Honda 125 – Peter Simpson Construction 8 20:30.777 26.519 2:31.691 4 78.502
5 125R 73 Justin WARING a 77.370 Honda 250 (Moto 3) 8 20:31.286 27.028 2:31.844 5 78.423
6 125R 34 Sean LEONARD a 73.222 Honda 125 – Global 8 21:41.039 1:36.781 2:40.371 6 74.253

Fastest Lap
125R 86 Nigel MOORE a Honda 125 2:27.954 7 80.48

DNF
125R 5 William COWDEN a 77.770 Honda 125 – Ten Cowden 7 17:51.831 1 Lap 2:29.450 7 79.679
125R 18 Paul ROBINSON a 55.602 Aprilia 125 – Stoneyford Concrete 4 14:16.670 4 Laps 2:43.462 4 72.849
125R 15 Peter McKILLOP a 65.096 Honda 125 1 3:02.931 7 Laps 3:02.931 1 65.096

MOTO 450
1 M450 97 Seamus ELLIOTT b 80.572 Yamaha 450 – D&G W Racing 8 19:42.358 2:26.177 2 81.463
2 M450 171 Dave WALSH b 71.073 KTM 450 – DRW Racing 8 22:20.380 2:38.022 2:45.353 5 72.016

Fastest Lap
M450 97 Seamus ELLIOTT b Yamaha 450 – D&G W Racing 2:26.177 2 81.463

Race 2 - Emerald Road Racing SUPERTWIN
1 STWN 44 Jamie HAMILTON a 84.483 Kawasaki 650 – VRS Racing 8 18:47.617 2:19.093 5 85.612
2 STWN 72 Connor BEHAN a 82.876 Kawasaki 650 – KMR / SGS International 8 19:09.480 21.863 2:21.241 7 84.310
3 STWN 4 Dan KNEEN a 82.865 Kawasaki 650 – Cookstown BE Racing 8 19:09.639 22.022 2:21.791 6 83.983
4 STWN 1 Mark HANNA a 82.270 Kawasaki 650 – Roy Hanna Motors 8 19:17.945 30.328 2:22.265 6 83.704
5 STWN 172 Gareth KEYS a 82.005 Kawasaki 650 – DNI 3 Racing 8 19:21.692 34.075 2:23.180 7 83.169
6 STWN 23 Michal DOKOUPIL a 81.980 Kawasaki 650 – R T & E Racing 8 19:22.046 34.429 2:22.920 4 83.320
7 STWN 28 Paul GARTLAND a 79.511 Kawasaki 650 – Rod Lee Racing 8 19:58.130 1:10.513 2:26.975 2 81.021
8 STWN 33 Sam DUNLOP a 78.032 Kawasaki 650 – Emerald Road Racing 8 20:20.845 1:33.228 2:29.637 5 79.580
9 STWN 62 Sean CONNOLLY a 78.009 Suzuki 650 – SKN Racing 8 20:21.208 1:33.591 2:30.518 4 79.114
10 STWN 97 William HARA b 76.997 Suzuki 650 – New Look Blinds 8 20:37.253 1:49.636 2:31.389 7 78.659
11 STWN 217 Gary MILLER a 76.798 Suzuki 650 – RMC 8 20:40.460 1:52.843 2:32.564 6 78.053
12 STWN 40 Wayne HALL b 76.744 Suzuki 650 – Gas Safety Systems 8 20:41.327 1:53.710 2:31.171 7 78.772
13 STWN 153 Noel BERTRAM b 76.712 Kawasaki 650 8 20:41.855 1:54.238 2:31.485 7 78.609
Fastest Lap / New Lap Record 85.612 mph (Previously 84.666 mph)
STWN 44 Jamie HAMILTON a Kawasaki 650 – VRS Racing 2:19.093 5 85.612

DNF
STWN 73 Derek COSTELLO b 76.129 Kawasaki 650 6 15:38.520 2 Laps 2:32.678 6 77.995
STWN 49 Brendan FLYNN b 71.915 Suzuki 650 4 11:02.338 4 Laps 2:43.281 3 72.930
STWN 53 Veronica HANKOCY b 69.713 Kawasaki 650 – R T & E Racing 2 5:41.633 6 Laps 2:48.308 2 70.752
STWN 118 Tommy HEAPHY b 68.990 Suzuki 650 – Ballyneal Stone Masons 1 2:52.606 7 Laps 2:52.606 1

Race 3 - Dungannon & South Tyrone Council CLASSIC 250cc / 350cc
1 C350 86 Nigel MOORE a 72.369 Honda 350 – Mitchell 8 21:56.374 2:38.965 6 74.910
2 C350 67 Herbie RONAN a 71.567 Drixton Honda 350 8 22:11.125 14.751 2:44.116 6 72.559
3 C350 40 Barry DAVIDSON a 71.565 Honda 350 – Dempster Racing 8 22:11.168 14.794 2:42.986 6 73.062
4 C350 8 Allan BREW a 70.506 Drixton Aermacchi 349 – M & D Jacobs 8 22:31.166 34.792 2:45.777 6 71.832
5 C350 36 Davie HASTINGS a 69.942 Drixton Honda 350 8 22:42.052 45.678 2:46.669 7 71.447
6 C350 2 Freddie STEWART a 69.921 Honda 350 8 22:42.466 46.092 2:48.903 7 70.502
7 C350 55 Jonathan DORAN a 69.015 Honda 350 8 23:00.350 1:03.976 2:51.225 6 69.546
8 C350 4 Billy LYLE a 68.990 Honda 350 – Stewart 8 23:00.844 1:04.470 2:49.530 2 70.242
9 C250 76 Philip SHAW b 67.377 Suzuki 250 8 23:33.906 1:37.532 2:51.647 8 69.375
10 C250 20 Gary HUTTON b 67.263 Honda 198 – Dempster Racing 8 23:36.306 1:39.932 2:53.124 8 68.784
11 C250 1 Brian MATEER b 63.979 Honda 198 – Dempster Racing 8 24:49.001 2:52.627 3:02.328 7 65.311
12 C250 43 Alex McVICKER b 64.063 Honda 250 – John Ennis 7 21:41.159 1 Lap 3:02.295 7 65.323
13 C250 30 Robert WRIGHT b 55.945 Honda 250 7 24:49.964 3:08.805 3:24.965 7 58.098
14 C250 34 Trevor STEWART b 51.712 Honda 250 – TJR Racing 6 23:01.651 2 Laps 3:46.723 2 52.523
15 C250 69 Allen GIBSON b 49.861 Honda 250 6 23:52.963 51.312 3:53.161 6 51.072

Fastest Lap / New Lap Record 74.910 mph (Previously 74.225 mph)
C350 86 Nigel MOORE a Honda 350 – Mitchell 2:38.965 6 74.910

DNF
C250 18 Thomas HOGG b 66.235 Honda 250 – Leonard 4 11:59.136 4 Laps 2:57.045 4

Race 4 - Horta Soils / CRL Supersport
1 SSPR 44 Jamie HAMILTON a 88.179 Honda – Wilson Craig Racing 8 18:00.358 2:13.270 2 89.353
2 SSPR 4 Dan KNEEN a 86.378 Honda – Cookstown BE Racing 8 18:22.882 22.524 2:15.982 5 87.571
3 SSPR 65 Michael SWEENEY a 84.515 Yamaha – Tracblast 8 18:47.187 46.829 2:18.837 5 85.770
4 SSPR 93 Paul CRANSTON a 83.825 Honda – P & J Fuel Haulage 8 18:56.470 56.112 2:21.050 4 84.425
5 SSPR 23 Michal DOKOUPIL a 82.442 Yamaha – R T & E Racing 8 19:15.537 1:15.179 2:22.120 6 83.789
6 SSPR 61 Paul JORDAN b 82.176 Honda – Moira MRC 8 19:19.273 1:18.915 2:22.512 8 83.558
7 SSPR 28 Paul GARTLAND a 81.608 Suzuki – Hotties 8 19:27.342 1:26.984 2:24.071 2 82.654
8 SSPR 73 James KELLY a 81.460 Honda – Lifewest 8 19:29.472 1:29.114 2:23.108 8 83.210
9 SSPR 22 Stephen McILVENNA c 81.208 Yamaha 8 19:33.101 1:32.743 2:22.768 8 83.409
10 SSPR 26 Dennis BOOTH b 81.167 Yamaha 8 19:33.689 1:33.331 2:21.649 8 84.068
11 SSPR 117 Gary MILLER b 80.429 Suzuki – RMC 8 19:44.460 1:44.102 2:26.828 3 81.102
12 SSPR 19 Davide ANSALDI b 80.339 Yamaha – MotoMerchants.com 8 19:45.777 1:45.419 2:27.080 6 80.963
13 SSPR 80 Phil ARCHER b 80.284 Yamaha 8 19:46.589 1:46.231 2:25.836 5 81.654
14 SSPR 173 John ELLA b 80.276 Triumph 675 8 19:46.715 1:46.357 2:25.849 4 81.647
15 SSPR 36 Sam DUNLOP b 76.436 Yamaha – NJT Racing 7 18:10.539 1 Lap 2:33.358 2 77.649
16 SSPR 14 Rodney LITTLE b 76.400 Yamaha 7 18:11.051 0.512 2:33.372 2 77.642

Fastest Lap / New Lap Record 89.353 mph (Previously 89.101 mph)
SSPR 44 Jamie HAMILTON a Honda – Wilson Craig Racing 2:13.270 2 89.353

DNF
SSPR 70 Brendan MERRIGAN b 79.556 Yamaha – Specials 4 9:58.725 4 Laps 2:25.570 4 81.803
SSPR 60 George SCOTT c 73.880 Honda 2 5:22.362 6 Laps 2:37.687 2

Race 5 - H2 Engineering Junior Support
1 SJUN 97 William HARA a 79.043 Suzuki 650 – New Look Blinds 8 20:05.229 2:28.283 8 80.306
2 SJUN 109 Neil KERNOHAN a 78.946 Honda 250 – Logan Racing 8 20:06.709 1.480 2:29.183 7 79.822
3 SJUN 62 Sean CONNOLLY a 78.792 Suzuki 650 – SKN Racing 8 20:09.058 3.829 2:29.100 5 79.866
4 SJUN 40 Wayne HALL a 77.509 Kawasaki 650 – Gas Safety Systems 8 20:29.083 23.854 2:31.144 6 78.786
5 SJUN 153 Noel BERTRAM a 76.576 Kawasaki 650 8 20:44.059 38.830 2:34.452 7 77.099
6 SJUN 73 Derek COSTELLO a 75.956 Kawasaki 650 8 20:54.213 48.984 2:34.311 5 77.169
7 SJUN 43 Philip CROSBIE b 75.472 Suzuki 650 8 21:02.252 57.023 2:33.818 8 77.417
8 SJUN 42 Brian LOUGHLIN a 74.711 Suzuki 650 8 21:15.105 1:09.876 2:36.588 8 76.047
9 SJUN 11 John CAHILL a 74.463 Suzuki 650 8 21:19.356 1:14.127 2:38.556 8 75.103
10 SJUN 118 Tommy HEAPHY b 73.816 Suzuki 650 – Ballyneal Stone Masons 8 21:30.572 1:25.343 2:38.383 8 75.185
11 SJUN 316 Stephen MORRISON a 73.379 Kawasaki 400 – SPM Racing / Moto-Tech 8 21:38.258 1:33.029 2:38.838 6 74.970
12 SJUN 53 Veronika HANKOCY b 72.675 Kawasaki 650 – R T & E Racing 8 21:50.823 1:45.594 2:41.313 3 73.820
13 SJUN 131 Robert CAIRNS b 72.664 Kawasaki 400 – LR Tyres Racing 8 21:51.030 1:45.801 2:40.766 8 74.071
14 SJUN 17 Stephen DAVISON b 72.185 Kawasaki 400 8 21:59.737 1:54.508 2:39.019 8 74.885
15 SJUN 91 Liam GREENE b 72.182 Kawasaki 400 8 21:59.786 1:54.557 2:38.313 8 75.219
16 SJUN 58 Adrian LOGUE b 69.468 Kawasaki 400 7 19:59.922 1 Lap 2:43.599 7 72.788
17 SJUN 2 John McCANN b 67.941 Suzuki 650 – MotoMerchants.com 7 20:26.900 26.978 2:51.270 6 69.528
18 SJUN 163 Gary FOWLER b 66.483 Honda 400 7 20:53.796 53.874 2:53.476 6 68.644

Fastest Lap
SJUN 97 William HARA a Suzuki 650 – New Look Blinds 2:28.283 8 80.306

DNF
SJUN 16 Roy BEATTIE b 65.925 Kawasaki 400 – BSR 4 12:02.522 4 Laps 2:56.518 3 67.461
SJUN 18 Vic ALLAN a 73.495 Kawasaki 650 2 5:24.050 6 Laps 2:39.328 2 74.739
SJUN 99 Paul FALLON b 60.097 Suzuki 650 2 6:36.295 1:12.245 2:51.546 2

Race 6 - Dungannon & S Tyrone Council Bush Open
1 SBKR 44 Jamie HAMILTON a 88.542 Honda – Wilson Craig Racing 8 17:55.929 2:12.753 2 89.701
2 SBKR 4 Dan KNEEN a 86.691 Suzuki – Cookstown BE Racing 8 18:18.898 22.969 2:16.289 3 87.374
3 SBKR 65 Michael SWEENEY a 86.666 Kawasaki – MJR Racing 8 18:19.218 23.289 2:15.066 5 88.165
4 SBKR 71 Davy MORGAN a 86.641 Honda – CMS 8 18:19.537 23.608 2:15.033 5 88.186
5 SBKR 97 Seamus ELLIOTT a 86.006 Kawasaki – D & G W Racing 8 18:27.645 31.716 2:16.244 3 87.403
6 SBKR 93 Paul CRANSTON a 83.510 Honda 600 – P & J Fuel Haulage 8 19:00.761 1:04.832 2:21.234 3 84.315
7 SBKR 28 Paul GARTLAND b 80.548 Suzuki 600 – Hotties 8 19:42.708 1:46.779 2:24.098 5 82.639
8 SBKR 22 Stephen McILVENNA b 80.259 Yamaha 600 8 19:46.962 1:51.033 2:23.776 8 82.824
9 SBKR 117 Gary MILLER a 80.175 Suzuki 600 – RMC 8 19:48.202 1:52.273 2:25.934 8 81.599
10 SBKR 80 Phill ARCHER a 79.451 Yamaha 600 8 19:59.033 2:03.104 2:26.997 8 81.009
11 SBKR 26 Dennis BOOTH a 79.422 Yamaha 600 8 19:59.471 2:03.542 2:27.027 8 80.992
12 SBKR 73 James KELLY b 79.389 Honda 600 – Lifewest 8 19:59.974 2:04.045 2:25.212 7 82.005
13 SBKR 68 Gareth EVANS b 77.276 Suzuki 600 – Joe Evans Garage 7 17:58.690 1 Lap 2:32.478 6 78.097
14 SBKR 131 Robert CAIRNS b 75.911 Suzuki 750 – LR Tyres Racing 7 18:18.078 19.388 2:33.604 5 77.525
15 SBKR 43 Stephen DEGNAN b 75.792 Suzuki 7 18:19.807 21.117 2:34.369 7 77.140

Fastest Lap
SBKR 44 Jamie HAMILTON a Honda – Wilson Craig Racing 2:12.753 2 89.701

Race 7 - Jardine Tree Surgery Senior Support
1 SSEN 109 Neil KERNOHAN a 82.137 Yamaha 600 – Logan Racing 8 19:19.822 2:23.078 6 83.228
2 SSEN 13 Neil LYONS a 82.010 Yamaha 600 – Amigo 8 19:21.627 1.805 2:23.474 3 82.998
3 SSEN 5 Thomas MAXWELL a 80.936 Yamaha 600 8 19:37.041 17.219 2:24.381 3 82.477
4 SSEN 131 Robert CAIRNS b 78.649 Suzuki 750 – LR Tyres Racing 8 20:11.259 51.437 2:28.573 5 80.150
5 SSEN 19 Davide ANSALDI b 78.617 Yamaha 600 – MotoMerchants.com 8 20:11.761 51.939 2:27.207 8 80.893
6 SSEN 70 Brendan MERRIGAN a 77.886 Yamaha 600 – Specials 8 20:23.133 1:03.311 2:29.306 7 79.756
7 SSEN 43 Stephen DEGNAN a 77.440 Suzuki 600 8 20:30.175 1:10.353 2:31.536 4 78.583
8 SSEN 14 Rodney LITTLE a 76.852 Yamaha 600 8 20:39.581 1:19.759 2:32.860 8 77.902
9 SSEN 60 George SCOTT a 76.699 Honda 600 8 20:42.054 1:22.232 2:32.935 8 77.864
10 SSEN 11 John CAHILL a 76.665 Suzuki 750 8 20:42.609 1:22.787 2:32.621 7 78.024
11 SSEN 51 David HOLLAND b 76.270 Yamaha 600 8 20:49.044 1:29.222 2:33.800 5 77.426
12 SSEN 57 Adrian LOGUE b 75.205 Suzuki 600 8 21:06.737 1:46.915 2:34.637 8 77.007
13 SSEN 187 Trevor MATTEWSON b 71.767 Suzuki 750 – Strangford Holiday Park 7 19:21.486 1 Lap 2:42.676 5 73.201
14 SSEN 46 Mark JOHNSTON b 71.203 Suzuki 600 7 19:30.686 9.200 2:45.423 4 71.986
15 SSEN 39 Stephen GOWAN b 70.071 Yamaha 600 7 19:49.597 28.111 2:46.447 2 71.543

Fastest Lap
SSEN 109 Neil KERNOHAN a Yamaha 600 – Logan Racing 2:23.078 6 83.228

Race 8 - H2 Engineering Grand Final
1 SBKR 44 Jamie HAMILTON a 89.820 Honda – Wilson Craig Racing 8 17:40.620 2:11.062 4 90.858
2 SBKR 4 Dan KNEEN a 89.806 Suzuki – Cookstown BE Racing 8 17:40.782 0.162 2:11.158 7 90.792
3 SBKR 71 Davy MORGAN a 87.793 Honda – CMS 8 18:05.109 24.489 2:14.472 8 88.554
4 SBKR 97 Seamus ELLIOTT a 85.548 Kawasaki – D & G W Racing 8 18:33.587 52.967 2:17.188 7 86.801
5 SBKR 93 Paul CRANSTON a 84.168 Honda 600 – P & J Fuel Haulage 8 18:51.844 1:11.224 2:19.980 4 85.070
6 SBKR 22 Stephen McILVENNA a 81.382 Yamaha 600 8 19:30.584 1:49.964 2:22.808 5 83.385
7 SBKR 43 Stephen DEGNAN a 77.065 Suzuki 7 18:01.645 1 Lap 2:32.831 6 77.917

Fastest Lap / New Lap Record 90.858 mph (Previously 90.763 mph)
SBKR 44 Jamie HAMILTON a Honda – Wilson Craig Racing 2:11.062 4 90.858

DNF
SBKR 65 Michael SWEENEY a 87.463 Kawasaki – MJR Racing 6 13:36.904 2 Laps 2:14.378 5 88.616
SBKR 28 Paul GARTLAND a 80.234 Suzuki 600 – Hotties 3 7:25.249 5 Laps 2:26.195 2 81.453

Race 9 - Grab-a-Cabbie / H2 Engineering 250cc GP
1 250R 65 Michael SWEENEY a 83.517 Honda – Cookstown BE Racing 6 14:15.494 2:21.177 4 84.349
2 250R 97 Seamus ELLIOTT a 82.432 Honda – D & G W Racing 6 14:26.761 11.267 2:22.306 2 83.679
3 250R 109 Neil KERNOHAN a 80.613 Honda – Logan Racing 6 14:46.313 30.819 2:26.015 4 81.554
4 250R 173 John ELLA a 77.636 Honda – Mols 6 15:20.306 1:04.812 2:30.226 5 79.268
5 250R 80 Phil ARCHER a 77.599 Honda 6 15:20.742 1:05.248 2:29.139 5 79.846
6 250R 133 Sam DUNLOP a 77.065 Honda – CB Racing 6 15:27.115 1:11.621 2:32.806 4 77.930
7 250R 118 Warren REEVE a 72.196 Honda – CB Racing 6 16:29.646 2:14.152 2:36.803 6 75.943

Fastest Lap
250R 65 Michael SWEENEY a Honda – Cookstown BE Racing 2:21.177 4 84.349

SUPERSPORT 400

1 400R 18 Vic ALLAN b 76.498 Kawasaki 400 6 15:33.994 2:32.786 6 77.940
2 400R 13 Paul MAGUIRE b 76.368 Kawasaki 400 6 15:35.578 1.584 2:33.007 6 77.827
3 400R 42 Brian LOUGHLIN b 74.261 Honda 400 6 16:02.122 28.128 2:38.260 6 75.244
4 400R 17 Stephen DAVISON b 72.523 Kawasaki 400 6 16:25.189 51.195 2:41.742 3 73.624
5 400R 91 Liam GREENE b 72.280 Honda 400 6 16:28.494 54.500 2:40.984 5 73.971
6 400R 58 Adrian LOGUE b 72.127 Kawasaki 400 6 16:30.587 56.593 2:40.980 6 73.972

Fastest Lap
400R 18 Vic ALLAN b Kawasaki 400 2:32.786 6 77.940

DNF
400R 131 Robert CAIRNS b 74.225 Kawasaki 400 – LR Tyres Racing 6 16:02.593 1:47.099 2:38.965 2 74.910
400R 20 Martin LYONS b 71.527 Yamaha 400 – Ewing Racing 4 11:05.938 2 Laps 2:41.592 3

Race 10 - Cohannon Inn & Auto Lodge Classic 500cc/1000cc
1 C1000 101 Robert McCRUM a 74.006 Norton Weslake 950 – ATH 8 21:27.255 2:37.388 4 75.661
2 C500 8 Allan BREW a 73.458 Seeley G50 496 – Mike & Dawn Jacobs 8 21:36.857 9.602 2:38.970 3 74.908
3 C500 50 Martin LYONS a 72.445 Honda 500 – Ewing Racing 8 21:54.985 27.730 2:41.981 7 73.515
4 C500 5 Gary JAMISON a 72.149 Honda 500 8 22:00.381 33.126 2:44.224 6 72.511
5 C500 4 Billy LYLE a 71.690 Drixton Honda 500 – Cairnduff 8 22:08.848 41.593 2:43.961 2 72.628
6 C500 43 Alex McVICKER a 60.189 Honda 500 7 23:04.905 1 Lap 3:08.670 7 63.116
7 C500 143 Terence ANDERTON a 59.223 Seeley G50 499 7 23:27.493 22.588 3:15.371 7 60.951
8 C1000 34 Trevor STEWART a 52.059 Honda 560 – Stewart Racing 6 22:52.449 2 Laps 3:41.738 5 53.703

Fastest Lap
C1000 101 Robert McCRUM a Norton Weslake 950 – ATH 2:37.388 4 75.661

DNF
C500 18 Thomas HOGG a 68.127 Honda 351 – Leonard 6 17:28.757 2 Laps 2:52.694 5 68.9

Hi Folks,
After a year in the wilderness The Bush Road Races
are Back in 2014 with the course actually getting
Set up from Today for Racing on Saturday 28th June
& Practice on Friday 27th June.
Roads Close @ 4 pm on Friday & 10 am on Saturday for Racing.

With a Bumper Entry list this is going to be a
Race Meeting to Behold if yesterday’s
Kells Road Races which was also just making it’s return for 2014
are anything to go by.

We will have the Likes of Dan Kneen Riding Local man
John Burrows BE Engineering machines with team mate
Michael Sweeney on a Burrows machine too,
Jamie Hamilton #44,Paddy McColgan #8
Course resident Paul Cranston & local man Nigel Moore
also competing,more locals will Include Davy Morgan #71
who is never too far away,Gareth Keys #72,Sam Dunlop#33,
Mark Hanna #36,Shaun Anderson #31 will hopefully be back
out again too,Paul Maguire #13 Neil Kernahan #109 Robert
Cairns #31 & many more.

The Classic men will also be there with Barry Davidson,
John Scott,Davy Hastings & of course Local Favorite
Robert McCrum #1001 on his Rocket & now quite rare Westlake.

Derek McGee,will lead The charge of the men from the South
with John Walsh #61,Sean Leonard #34 Thomas Maxwell,James Kelly #73
Derek Costello #73 Shane Egan #101,Wayne Hall #40 along with
an endless list.

Local Team D&GW Racing will have Seamus Elliot #97 astride
their machines.
Another Local Rider Warren Reeve will also be taking Paul Robinson’s
250 out for his first Road Race on the wee 250 missile it’s very hard
to mention everyone without some one getting the feeling that you didn’t give the a mention.

The Foreign visitors from Europe are Headed By Czech Racers Michal “Indi Dokoupil #23 his fiancee
Veronika Hankcyova #53 on The RT&E machines & Italian Visitors Davide Ansaldi #19 & Dario Cecconi
#61 both on 600cc Machines.

The Ladies will be well represented by Yvonne Montgomery, Mellissa Kennedy,Sarah Boyes
& Southern Ireland’s Suzy Douglas & possible a couple more with Maria Costello
hopefully making a return to Irish soil on possibly John Burrows machines.

So there will be plenty of Talent there to Put on a Excellent Show
of fantastic Racing to entertain The Fans.

Clerk of Course will be the very well experienced Short Circuit COC
John McClure taking on a Road Race for the first time.

Good Luck John & we hope you have a incident free Practice & Race Day.

So Please Turn out to Support Our local Races,Buy a Programme buy some Bush merchandise,
Please Respect Residents Property & stay out of Prohibited areas & Obey The Marshall
who are Volunteers & there for you Safety also.

So Best Wishes for a Safe & Successful Event,which will be a Great Reward for everyone
involved in the Clubs revival over the Past Two Years.
to help The Club afloat for future years.

—–Add News Here—-
Shaun Lewis June 20 at 5:28pm · Edited.THUMBS OR WHEELS UP IF YOUR GOING TO THE BUSH ROAD RACES 27/28 JUNE Sandwiched quietly between Kells and Skerries Road Races, next weekend will see the return of The Bush meeting, a race club with its roots dating back to 1924, when the race was known as the Dungannon 100. Back then, winning speeds were averaged out at a staggering 49mph, with the winner lifting what was then a huge prize pot of £15. Although it ceased to continue from 1929, the meeting was started again with the hard work of the Bush Club members. The race ran from 2006, but last year things looked glum, with rising costs and a lack of finances. However the folk of the small club situated just outside Dungannon, County Tyrone refused to be beaten and fought back hard to get the race on again for this year. The status of the club shone through at the recent launch night, when a few familiar faces of yesteryear turned up to the Cohannon Inn. Some of the Dromara Destroyers including Brian Reid, Ian McGregor and Raymond McCullough attended on the night to lend their support –and memories- to club members, sponsors and riders, and willingly share their race experiences. This year’s Bush race meeting is due to commence around the 3.4 mile circuit on Friday 27th June. Roads will close on this date for the practice and qualifying night at 4:00pm and will reopen at 9:30pm. The roads will again close on Saturday 28th June for race day at 10:00am until 7:30pm, allowing a full day’s programme to run smoothly, with racing due to start at 10:30am. This year’s meeting has attracted nearly 100 riders in various classes, with almost 40 new- comers alone. The race will include local riders and those from further afield, such as Dan Kneen, the Manx rider who bagged a brace of wins as a new comer at both this year’s Cookstown 100 and Tandragee 100. Dan, who will be riding for John Burrows’ local Cookstown BE Racing Team, will be competing against late entry English rider, Conor Behan who will be riding for Ryan Farquhars ‘ Dungannon based Kawasaki KMR team. This year will also see two women riders competing. A very excited Limerick born Suzy Douglas is looking forward to racing her very first road race, as is Czech rider Veronika Hankocy and her fiancé Michal Dokoupil. Other international competitors to the meeting this year are Italian riders Davide Aswaldi and Dario Cecconi which certainly shows that the club is attracting a much wider interest than recent years. In order that the club can continue to host this meeting, it is hoped that all visitors purchase the race programme for entry to the circuit. For those spectators wishing to attend, car parking facilities will be available around the circuit, thanks to members of the local farming community. There will also be grandstand viewing at Drumkee crossroads, Cranstons’ corner and disabled viewing will also be provided at the start and finish area grandstand. With great weather forecast for the weekend and a full racing programme planned, this is an event which will be enjoyed by all the family, where you will be able to meet the riders, meet old and new friends and have a great days craic’.
Dungannon and South Tyrone Borough Council Supports Bush Road Races Pictured:(from left to right) Barbara Orr (club member), Mayor Cllr. Sean McGuigan, Thomas Orr (club member), Terry Patterson (Chairman), Oliver Morgan (DSTBC), Lynda McCartney (Club Secretary), George Young(Ass. Clerk of Course) Dungannon and District Motorcycle Club are pleased that, Dungannon and South Tyrone Borough Council, are one of the lead sponsors of Bush Road Races. Bush Road races will take place in June, with Practice Day on Friday 27th and Race Day on Saturday 28th. Dungannon and South Tyrone Borough Council have been huge supporters of Bush Road Races since its first races in 2006 and annually assisted the event with substantial financial aid, this year through Strategic Event Funding. In speaking about the 2014 event the Mayor Councillor Sean McGuigan stated, “Year on year, the races have attracted many motorcycle enthusiasts and spectators to the Borough and it is our hope that 2014 will continue that trend.” With their continued support, Bush Road Races once again promises to be a success in 2014, with competitors from all over the UK and Ireland. “Dungannon and South Tyrone Borough Council have been a huge support for our club for the past 9 years, and we hope to have their continued support in the future.” – Lynda McCartney (Club Secretary)

Liaison Night on Thursday 12th June @ 8pm in Cohannon Inn.

Wednesday 11th June @ 8pm (photoshoot at approx. 7.30pm) in Cohannon Inn

Onboard Lap of Bush Circuit

Connect with us Sociably

15/09/15 @ 8PM

BUSH CLUB MEETING

  • 00 days
  • 00 hours
  • 00 minutes
  • 00 seconds